Sandalwood Essential Oil has been used for millennia to improve mental clarity, memory, focus, & groundedness, hence it’s frequent use in religious & meditative applications. Sandalwood Essential Oil has been used to treat infections, digestive issues, coughs & colds, & anxiety & depression in Traditional Chinese Medicine, aka TCM, & Ayurveda, the ancient healing system from South India where the best Sandalwood in the world is grown.
In recent times it’s been increasingly used for inflammation – the reduction of cytokines, aka inflammatory markers – as it exerts a similar action to NSAID’s. like Ibuprofen without the dangerous side-effects.
Key Attributes: Analgesic, anti-ageing, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, antispasmodic, anti-tumour, aphrodisiac, astringent, calmative, decongestant, emollient, expectorant, nervine, relaxant, sedative & tonic.
- Removes negative programming from cells
- Stimulates the Limbic region of the brain which is responsible for our emotions, thus facilitating emotional release
- Sesquiterpenes content aids sleep, grounding & stabilising
- Lowering blood sugar
- Elevated attentiveness & mood
- Restricting the proliferation of skin cancer
- Relaxation & for relieving anxiety + stress + depression + nervous exhaustion
- Increase libido & potentially cure male impotence
- Gargling – for viral infections – to support Vagus Nerve function
- Lower urinary tract infections
- Helps balance Testosterone
Sandalwood oil is well-regarded in skincare, as it tones and relieves itching, inflammation and dehydrated skin. Rashes, scar tissue, eczema, psoriasis, acne and dandruff are just some of the issues it can assist with
- Astringent :: soothes, tightens, & cleanses the skin
- Anti-ageing / Antioxidant
- Acne + Eczema + Psoriasis
- Warts + pimples + boils
- Molluscum contagiosum
- Skin cancer
- Dark spots
- Ameliorates insect bites + contact irritations + inflamed skin conditions
- Prevents replication of common viruses including Herpes Simplex Viruses 1 & 2
Extraction Method: Steam distillation & C02 extraction
Key Constituents: Alpha-Santol (40% – 50%) & Beta-Santalol (20% – 30%), Sesquiterpenes, Farnesol, A-Santalene, (Z)-a-santalal, (Z)-b-santalal, (E)-epi-B-santalal, (E)-epi-B-santalol, a-bergamotol & spirosantalol.
INCI: Santalum Album
Contraindications: There are no known major side effects of Sandalwood Essential Oil. It is an important ingredient in FACIAL OIL No. 2, (Wild As The Wind’s best selling product), and thus has been tested on thousands of people. However, on a rare occasion skin irritation has been recorded, but it is very unlikely Sandalwood Essential Oil was the culprit. Always dilute essential oils & perform a patch test before general use.
Those with kidney disease, pregnant or breastfeeding women & children & babies should not use sandalwood internally.
Interesting Fact :: Santalum album is the name given to Mysore Sandalwood. Hawaii and Australia also produce Sandalwood Essential Oil, but it’s not considered to be of the same quality & purity as the Indian variety, which is known as Mysore Sandalwood.
Twofer: A 5% topical application of Sandalwood Essential Oil produced chemo-preventive effects on chemically induced skin cancer in animal subjects.
Threefer: Sandalwood trees grow in symbiosis with other plants & the roots and heartwood, which are the parts of the tree used for making the essential oil, are harvested when the tree is dying.
Fourfer: Sandalwood has traditionally been used as the base in the making of perfumes, aka Attars. To make a really healing perfume which is great for women and men, add the following in equal measure: Sandalwood Essential Oil, Bergamot FCF Essential Oil, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil and Neroli Essential Oil.